CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 891448

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Doxorubicin (CAS 23214-92-8), Flecainide Acetate (CAS 54143-56-5), and Flurbiprofen (CAS 5104-49-4), all in bulk form, from China, Italy, and Spain Dear von Doehren: In your letter dated October 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Doxorubicin is an antibiotic, which is used as an antineoplastic drug; Flecainide Acetate is a cardiac depressant (anti-arrhythmic) drug; and Flurbiprofen is a non-steroidal, anti-inflammatory drug. The applicable subheadings for these three products, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), along with the corresponding rates of duty, will be as follows: PRODUCT HTS RATE OF DUTY Doxorubicin 2941.90.1010 1.8 percent ad valorem Flecainide Acetate 2933.39.3700 13.5 percent ad valorem Flurbiprofen 2916.39.4000 13.5 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport